PROGRAMME PRIVACY POLICY - Huawei Spark Malaysia

NEXEA is a venture capital company organized under the laws of Malaysia, with its registered office at B-06-02, Sunway Geo Avenue, Jalan Lagoon Selatan, Bandar Sunway, 47500 Subang Jaya, Selangor (“NEXEA,” “we,” or “us”).

Any information that identifies, or could reasonably be used to identify, a living individual, whether alone or in combination with additional information, is referred to as "personal data" in this notice. Please read our Terms & Conditions as well as our Cookies Notice, which describes how cookies and other web tracking devices are used on our website. These documents together lay forth the foundations on which we will process any personal data we collect.

Please read this notice carefully to gain a better understanding of our privacy practices.

COLLECTION

As part of our services, we receive personal data on a regular basis. We may collect and process the following types of personal data:

Personal data that you give us, including:

We obtain information from a third-party source automatically, including:

Social Media Authentication Information - We will access certain personal data (e.g., name, email) from your social media profile if you register on our website using social media authentication (such as Facebook, LinkedIn, etc.) according to the terms and regulations of those platforms.

Technical Information - We collect information about the devices you use and the networks to which you are connected when you visit our website. Your IP address, log-in information, bandwidth used, time of visit, browser type and version, browser plug-ins types and versions, operating system, information about your visit, including URL clickstream, download/upload errors, pages visited, page interactions, and other connection data held in our logs are all examples of technical information. We acquire this data through a variety of technologies, including cookies (see our Cookies Notice).

DATA RETENTION

To prevent you from evading the terms and conditions of our website, we will store your data for a period of 2 to 5 years if your account is suspended or prohibited.

We may also keep your personal information for a longer period if it is required to assert or defend legal claims.

 USAGE

Your personal information is used to deliver, maintain, and improve our accelerator programme. We use your personal information for the following purposes:

SHARING

For the objectives stated in this Privacy Notice, we may share your personal data with NEXEA affiliates. Data processing will be on behalf of the programme sponsor or organiser during the duration of the programme. 

We also collaborate with third-party recipients of your personal information, such as:

Only under the following circumstances do we share your personal information with third parties:

If you choose to share your personal data with us via social network authentication, you will be subject to the privacy rules of the latter. We have no control over how these platforms gather or process your data.

LEGALITY

We gather, use, and share the data we have in the following ways: 

DIRECT MARKETING E-MAILS AND TARGETTED ADS ON SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORMS

We may use the information you provide on our website for electronic direct marketing in compliance with applicable laws and with your agreement when required (e.g. receiving our newsletters, invitations to upcoming programmes or events and other communications that we think may interest you). You can revoke your consent at any time by unticking the relevant box in your member account, clicking the unsubscribe link in each NEXEA newsletter, or contacting us using the information below.

You can object to targeted advertising and content at any moment by modifying your advertisement settings on your social media account (e.g., Facebook).

TRANSFERRING

Your personal data is stored in the cloud system. Your personal information may be shared among NEXEA affiliates if you use our website. Our policy mandates that all linked organisations maintain data protection standards that are at least as stringent as those required by the Personal Data Protection Act 2010. 

We may also disclose personal information to other parties, such as subcontractors and service providers. We will transfer your personal data in line with applicable data protection legislation and with necessary protections in place to ensure its integrity and protection.

KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL DATA SECURE

We will take suitable technological and organisational steps to protect your personal data from unauthorised or unlawful processing, as well as accidental loss, destruction, or damage, in accordance with our internal security protocols for storage, access, and destruction.

YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING PERSONAL DATA

In addition to your rights under applicable data protection laws, we shall provide you with a copy of your personal data upon request and correct any inaccuracies discovered by you where authorised or required by applicable law and regulation. You also have the right to receive and/or have a subset of your personal data transferred to another data controller. You have the right to object to and limit our processing of your personal data, as well as the right to file a complaint with supervisory authorities about such processing. All such requests, as well as any questions or comments you may have about this policy or how we handle your personal data, should be sent via the contact form on the website.

LINKS

Links to other websites, including partner companies, can be found on our website. We do not accept responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of those websites. Before providing any personal information, please examine those policies.